Is Betty Crocker Au Gratin Scalloped Potatoes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • cheddar cheeses
  • natural flavour
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

modified milk
cheddar cheeses
natural flavour

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A convenient boxed side dish offering savory, rich flavor and creamy, tender slices with a lightly browned top when baked. Commonly used for weeknight dinners, holiday meals, potlucks, and reheating; reviewers cite ease of preparation and consistent texture, while noting occasional uneven seasoning or baking results. Often suitable for gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes (Contain Sulphites), Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, Onion Powder, Dried Ricotta And Cheddar Cheeses, Sodium Phosphates, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Sunflower), Garlic Powder, Modified Milk, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavour, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide, Mustard Flour, Contains Wheat, Milk, Mustard And Sulphites, May Contain Soy

Check Betty Crocker Au Gratin Scalloped Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Au Gratin Scalloped Potatoes is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Vegetable · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep