Is Betty Crocker Au Gratin Scalloped Potatoes Vegetarian?

Description
A convenient boxed side dish offering savory, rich flavor and creamy, tender slices with a lightly browned top when baked. Commonly used for weeknight dinners, holiday meals, potlucks, and reheating; reviewers cite ease of preparation and consistent texture, while noting occasional uneven seasoning or baking results. Often suitable for gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
- natural flavour
- lactic acid
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A convenient boxed side dish offering savory, rich flavor and creamy, tender slices with a lightly browned top when baked. Commonly used for weeknight dinners, holiday meals, potlucks, and reheating; reviewers cite ease of preparation and consistent texture, while noting occasional uneven seasoning or baking results. Often suitable for gatherings.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes (Contain Sulphites), Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, Onion Powder, Dried Ricotta And Cheddar Cheeses, Sodium Phosphates, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Sunflower), Garlic Powder, Modified Milk, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavour, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide, Mustard Flour, Contains Wheat, Milk, Mustard And Sulphites, May Contain Soy
Check Betty Crocker Au Gratin Scalloped Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Au Gratin Scalloped Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Au Gratin Scalloped Potatoes is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Dried, Powder


