Is Betty Crocker Au Gratin Scalloped Potatoes Gluten Free?

Description
A convenient boxed side dish offering savory, rich flavor and creamy, tender slices with a lightly browned top when baked. Commonly used for weeknight dinners, holiday meals, potlucks, and reheating; reviewers cite ease of preparation and consistent texture, while noting occasional uneven seasoning or baking results. Often suitable for gatherings.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavour
- yeast extract
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
A convenient boxed side dish offering savory, rich flavor and creamy, tender slices with a lightly browned top when baked. Commonly used for weeknight dinners, holiday meals, potlucks, and reheating; reviewers cite ease of preparation and consistent texture, while noting occasional uneven seasoning or baking results. Often suitable for gatherings.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes (Contain Sulphites), Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, Onion Powder, Dried Ricotta And Cheddar Cheeses, Sodium Phosphates, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Sunflower), Garlic Powder, Modified Milk, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavour, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide, Mustard Flour, Contains Wheat, Milk, Mustard And Sulphites, May Contain Soy
Check Betty Crocker Au Gratin Scalloped Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Au Gratin Scalloped Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Au Gratin Scalloped Potatoes is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Dried, Powder


