Is Betty Crocker Bake Smart Cupcake Mix Vanilla Gluten Free Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural flavour
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour
diglycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake Mix (73%) (Rice Flour, Sugar, Potato Starch, Raising Agents (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Vegetable Oil, Maize Starch, Vanilla Flavour, Salt, Thickener (Xanthan Gum)), Frosting (27%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Mineral Salt (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Natural Flavour, Colour (Carotene), Food Acid (Citric Acid))

Check Betty Crocker Bake Smart Cupcake Mix Vanilla Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Bake Smart Cupcake Mix Vanilla Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Pescatarian? Betty Crocker Bake Smart Cupcake Mix Vanilla Gluten Free | Spoonful