Is Betty Crocker Bake Smart Sugar Free Vanilla Cake Mix 350g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- natural flavourings
- diglycerides of fatty acids
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sweetener (Maltitol), Wheat Flour, Palm Fat, Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Corn Starch, Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Natural Flavourings, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)
Check Betty Crocker Bake Smart Sugar Free Vanilla Cake Mix 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Bake Smart Sugar Free Vanilla Cake Mix 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Bake Smart Sugar Free Vanilla Cake Mix 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Powder


