Is Betty Crocker™ Blueberry Muffin Mix Case Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED WHEY, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NONFAT MILK, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACT COLOR, EGG.

Check Betty Crocker™ Blueberry Muffin Mix Case against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker™ Blueberry Muffin Mix Case is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking