Is Betty Crocker™ Blueberry Muffin Mix Case Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • nonfat milk
  • modified whey
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED WHEY, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NONFAT MILK, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACT COLOR, EGG.

Check Betty Crocker™ Blueberry Muffin Mix Case against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker™ Blueberry Muffin Mix Case is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking
Vegan? Betty Crocker™ Blueberry Muffin Mix Case | Spoonful