Is Betty Crocker™ Blueberry Muffin Mix Case Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED WHEY, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NONFAT MILK, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACT COLOR, EGG.
Check Betty Crocker™ Blueberry Muffin Mix Case against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker™ Blueberry Muffin Mix Case in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Betty Crocker™ Blueberry Muffin Mix Case is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Powder


