Is Betty Crocker Brownies Decorating Kit Browie Mix, Marshmallow Creme, Candy Eyes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • shellac
  • dextrose
  • magnesium stearate
  • +1 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, WATER, DEXTROSE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM OIL, CANDY EYES (DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, SHELLAC, SUGAR, RED 40, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, SOY PROTEIN, BLUE 1, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN), MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, GELLAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID, NONFAT MILK.

Check Betty Crocker Brownies Decorating Kit Browie Mix, Marshmallow Creme, Candy Eyes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking