Is Betty Crocker Butter Recipe Yellow Cake Mix & Chocolate Frosting Flavored Super Moist Cake Kit, Butter Recipe Yellow Cake Mix & Chocolate Frosting Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monoglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • propylene glycol mono
  • +1 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE MIX INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, PALM OIL, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOWS 5 & 6. FROSTING INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check Betty Crocker Butter Recipe Yellow Cake Mix & Chocolate Frosting Flavored Super Moist Cake Kit, Butter Recipe Yellow Cake Mix & Chocolate Frosting against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking