Is Betty Crocker Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 17.5 oz Box Gluten Free?

Description
Betty Crocker Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix 175 oz box is a convenient and easy-to-make option for delicious cookies. With its great flavor, it is sure to satisfy any sweet tooth. The mix provides a hassle-free baking experience, making it a popular choice for those looking for a quick and tasty homemade treat. Users appreciate the simplicity and taste of this cookie mix. Overall, Betty Crocker Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix 175 oz box offers a delightful solution for those craving homemade cookies without the need for extensive preparation or baking skills.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- other gluten containing grain
- gluten containing grain products
- enriched flour bleached
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Betty Crocker Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix 175 oz box is a convenient and easy-to-make option for delicious cookies. With its great flavor, it is sure to satisfy any sweet tooth. The mix provides a hassle-free baking experience, making it a popular choice for those looking for a quick and tasty homemade treat. Users appreciate the simplicity and taste of this cookie mix. Overall, Betty Crocker Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix 175 oz box offers a delightful solution for those craving homemade cookies without the need for extensive preparation or baking skills.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Brown Sugar, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Salt, Color Added, Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Color Added
Check Betty Crocker Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 17.5 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 17.5 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 17.5 oz Box is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Powder


