Is Betty Crocker Chocolate Rich & Creamy Frosting, 8 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Citric Acid, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Nonfat Milk, Freshness Preserved By Potassium Sorbate

Check Betty Crocker Chocolate Rich & Creamy Frosting, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Chocolate Rich & Creamy Frosting, 8 Count is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking