Is Betty Crocker Chocolate Rich & Creamy Frosting, 8 Count Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavor

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Citric Acid, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Nonfat Milk, Freshness Preserved By Potassium Sorbate

Check Betty Crocker Chocolate Rich & Creamy Frosting, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Chocolate Rich & Creamy Frosting, 8 Count is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking