Is BETTY CROCKER, COCONUT PECAN FROSTING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • propylene glycol
  • dextrose

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, COCONUT, DEXTROSE, HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, PECANS PIECES. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MILK, ETHOXYLATED MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PECTIN, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR (YELLOW 5&6, RED 40 AND BLUE 1), EGG YOLK. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE AND SODIUM BENZOATE.

Check BETTY CROCKER, COCONUT PECAN FROSTING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingBakingSnacking