Is BETTY CROCKER, COCONUT PECAN FROSTING Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium chloride
  • propylene glycol
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, COCONUT, DEXTROSE, HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, PECANS PIECES. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MILK, ETHOXYLATED MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PECTIN, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR (YELLOW 5&6, RED 40 AND BLUE 1), EGG YOLK. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE AND SODIUM BENZOATE.

Check BETTY CROCKER, COCONUT PECAN FROSTING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingBakingSnacking