Is Betty Crocker Country Cut Cheddar Scalloped Potatoes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavour

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes (Contains Sulphites), Enriched Wheat Flour, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Dried Ricotta And Cheddar Cheeses, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphates, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Sunflower), Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Dried Celery, Natural Flavour, Modified Milk, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide, Soy Lecithin, Mustard Flour, Soy Flour, Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy, Mustard And Sulphite

Check Betty Crocker Country Cut Cheddar Scalloped Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Country Cut Cheddar Scalloped Potatoes is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Side Dish · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep