Is Betty Crocker Country Style Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yukon Gold Potatoes, Russet Potatoes, Maltodextrin, Salt, Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial Color, Natural Flavor), Potassium Chloride, Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Syrup, Mono- And Diglycerides, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Citric Acid, Calcium Lactate, Color Added, Yeast Extract, Spice, Freshness Preserved By Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Bha, Bht, Dried

Check Betty Crocker Country Style Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Country Style Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Vegetable · Powder, Dried

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep