Is Betty Crocker Creamy Butter Mashed Potatoes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified whey

modified whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil (canola, high oleic soybean and/or sunflower oil), Modified Whey, Salt. Contains 0.5 % or less of: Mono and Diglycerides, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent), Natural Flavor. Freshness Preserved by Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid.

Check Betty Crocker Creamy Butter Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Powder, Dried

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking