Is Betty Crocker Creamy Deluxe Chocolate Frosting Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Betty Crocker Creamy Deluxe Chocolate Frosting is a rich and creamy frosting that comes in a 16oz tub. It is highly regarded by people for its great flavor and ability to spread well. This chocolate frosting is a favorite among consumers for its quality and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (MODIFIED PALM OIL), HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, COCOA, SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR (CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS), POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (TO PRESERVE COLOUR). CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Betty Crocker Creamy Deluxe Chocolate Frosting against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Creamy Deluxe Chocolate Frosting is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking