Is Betty Crocker Creamy Deluxe Chocolate Frosting Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavour
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • distilled monoglycerides polysorbate 60

natural and artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Betty Crocker Creamy Deluxe Chocolate Frosting is a rich and creamy frosting that comes in a 16oz tub. It is highly regarded by people for its great flavor and ability to spread well. This chocolate frosting is a favorite among consumers for its quality and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (MODIFIED PALM OIL), HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, COCOA, SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR (CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS), POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (TO PRESERVE COLOUR). CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Betty Crocker Creamy Deluxe Chocolate Frosting against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Creamy Deluxe Chocolate Frosting is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking