Is Betty Crocker Creamy Deluxe French Vanilla Frosting Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

French vanilla frosting features smooth, creamy texture and pronounced vanilla flavor. Shoppers report easy spreading on cakes and cupcakes, consistent tub to tub quality and ready convenience, while some note an overly sweet or slightly artificial taste and occasional firmness when chilled. Commonly used to ice, fill, and decorate desserts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Modified Palm Oil), Water, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Colour (Includes Tartrazine), Polysorbate 60, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Preserve Colour), Citric Acid, May Contains Milk

Check Betty Crocker Creamy Deluxe French Vanilla Frosting against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Gluten free

Il est inscrit sans gluten juste au dessus du code bar

yoduguay•Feb 10, 2021

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Creamy Deluxe French Vanilla Frosting is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingBaking