Is Betty Crocker Creamy Deluxe French Vanilla Frosting Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavour

natural and artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

French vanilla frosting features smooth, creamy texture and pronounced vanilla flavor. Shoppers report easy spreading on cakes and cupcakes, consistent tub to tub quality and ready convenience, while some note an overly sweet or slightly artificial taste and occasional firmness when chilled. Commonly used to ice, fill, and decorate desserts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Modified Palm Oil), Water, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Colour (Includes Tartrazine), Polysorbate 60, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Preserve Colour), Citric Acid, May Contains Milk

Check Betty Crocker Creamy Deluxe French Vanilla Frosting against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Gluten free

Il est inscrit sans gluten juste au dessus du code bar

yoduguay•Feb 10, 2021

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Creamy Deluxe French Vanilla Frosting is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingBaking