Is Betty Crocker Creamy Deluxe French Vanilla Frosting Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavour
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • distilled monoglycerides

natural and artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

French vanilla frosting features smooth, creamy texture and pronounced vanilla flavor. Shoppers report easy spreading on cakes and cupcakes, consistent tub to tub quality and ready convenience, while some note an overly sweet or slightly artificial taste and occasional firmness when chilled. Commonly used to ice, fill, and decorate desserts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Modified Palm Oil), Water, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Colour (Includes Tartrazine), Polysorbate 60, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Preserve Colour), Citric Acid, May Contains Milk

Check Betty Crocker Creamy Deluxe French Vanilla Frosting against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Gluten free

Il est inscrit sans gluten juste au dessus du code bar

yoduguay•Feb 10, 2021

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Creamy Deluxe French Vanilla Frosting is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingBaking