Is Betty Crocker™ Creamy Scalloped Potatoes Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Packaged mix yields creamy, savory scalloped potatoes with tender potato slices and a smooth sauce; commonly served as a holiday or weeknight side alongside roasted meats. Reviewers frequently cite easy preparation and consistent results, noting convenience; some mention variable seasoning, occasional excess salt, or a thinner-than-expected sauce and reheats well.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes (Contain Sulphites), Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, Dried Onion, Cream, Sea Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Onion Powder, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Sunflower), Monosodium Glutamate, Mono And Diglycrides, Garlic Powder, Spice, Parsley Flakes, Caramel Colour, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Silicon Dioxide, Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy And Sulphites, May Contain Mustard

Check Betty Crocker™ Creamy Scalloped Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker™ Creamy Scalloped Potatoes is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Vegetable · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep