Is Betty Crocker™ Creamy Scalloped Potatoes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • modified milk
  • natural flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
modified milk
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Packaged mix yields creamy, savory scalloped potatoes with tender potato slices and a smooth sauce; commonly served as a holiday or weeknight side alongside roasted meats. Reviewers frequently cite easy preparation and consistent results, noting convenience; some mention variable seasoning, occasional excess salt, or a thinner-than-expected sauce and reheats well.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes (Contain Sulphites), Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, Dried Onion, Cream, Sea Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Onion Powder, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Sunflower), Monosodium Glutamate, Mono And Diglycrides, Garlic Powder, Spice, Parsley Flakes, Caramel Colour, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Silicon Dioxide, Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy And Sulphites, May Contain Mustard

Check Betty Crocker™ Creamy Scalloped Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker™ Creamy Scalloped Potatoes is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Vegetable · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep