Is Betty Crocker™ Creamy Scalloped Potatoes Vegetarian?

Description
Packaged mix yields creamy, savory scalloped potatoes with tender potato slices and a smooth sauce; commonly served as a holiday or weeknight side alongside roasted meats. Reviewers frequently cite easy preparation and consistent results, noting convenience; some mention variable seasoning, occasional excess salt, or a thinner-than-expected sauce and reheats well.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Packaged mix yields creamy, savory scalloped potatoes with tender potato slices and a smooth sauce; commonly served as a holiday or weeknight side alongside roasted meats. Reviewers frequently cite easy preparation and consistent results, noting convenience; some mention variable seasoning, occasional excess salt, or a thinner-than-expected sauce and reheats well.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes (Contain Sulphites), Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, Dried Onion, Cream, Sea Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Onion Powder, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Sunflower), Monosodium Glutamate, Mono And Diglycrides, Garlic Powder, Spice, Parsley Flakes, Caramel Colour, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Silicon Dioxide, Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy And Sulphites, May Contain Mustard
Check Betty Crocker™ Creamy Scalloped Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker™ Creamy Scalloped Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Betty Crocker™ Creamy Scalloped Potatoes is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Dried


