Is Betty Crocker Decorating Decors Spooky Sprinkle - 1.75 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Soybean), Cornstarch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Dextrin, Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze, Soy Lecithin, Yellow 6 Lake, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 3, Blue 1 Lake

Check Betty Crocker Decorating Decors Spooky Sprinkle - 1.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Decorating Decors Spooky Sprinkle - 1.75 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoVons

About this product

Unknown · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnacking