Is Betty Crocker Decorating Decors Sprinkles Chocolate - 1.75 Oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • dextrin

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small chocolate sprinkles deliver a pronounced cocoa flavor and a firm, slightly crunchy texture, often used to finish cupcakes, cookies, cakes, and ice cream. Shoppers note consistent flavor, reliable crunch, and convenient portioning for decorating; occasional packaging clumping is mentioned in reviews but overall performance suits everyday dessert topping needs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Partially-hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Soybean), Corn Starch, Wheat Starch, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Confectioner's Glaze, Dextrin, Artificial Flavor & Carnauba Wax

Check Betty Crocker Decorating Decors Sprinkles Chocolate - 1.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Decorating Decors Sprinkles Chocolate - 1.75 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingBakingSnacking