Is Betty Crocker Decorating Decors Sprinkles Chocolate - 1.75 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small chocolate sprinkles deliver a pronounced cocoa flavor and a firm, slightly crunchy texture, often used to finish cupcakes, cookies, cakes, and ice cream. Shoppers note consistent flavor, reliable crunch, and convenient portioning for decorating; occasional packaging clumping is mentioned in reviews but overall performance suits everyday dessert topping needs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Partially-hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Soybean), Corn Starch, Wheat Starch, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Confectioner's Glaze, Dextrin, Artificial Flavor & Carnauba Wax

Check Betty Crocker Decorating Decors Sprinkles Chocolate - 1.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Decorating Decors Sprinkles Chocolate - 1.75 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingBakingSnacking