Is Betty Crocker Decorating Icing Black - 4.25 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm, Sunflower and Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oils), Water, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% of the Following; Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Cornstarch, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Rosemary Extract (Preservative), Tocopherols, Mono and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60.

Check Betty Crocker Decorating Icing Black - 4.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Decorating Icing Black - 4.25 Oz is available at 3 retailers

SafewayUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Spread · Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingTopping