Is Betty Crocker Decorating Icing Blue - 4.25 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm, Sunflower and Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oils), Water, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% of the Following: Modified Cornstarch, Blue 1 Lake, Salt, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Cornstarch, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Citric Acid, Red 3, Sunflower Oil, Rosemary Extract (Preservative), Tocopherols, Mono- and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60.

Check Betty Crocker Decorating Icing Blue - 4.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Decorating Icing Blue - 4.25 Oz is available at 6 retailers

RalphsSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingToppingSnacking