Is Betty Crocker Decorating Icing Cupcake Cloud White - 8.4 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Vegetable Shortening (Palm and Hydrogenated Palm Oils), Water, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm Kernel, Soy Lecithin), Maltodextrin, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Modified Potato Starch, Cornstarch, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Salt, Cellulose Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Rosemary Extract (Preservative), Tocopherols, Mono- and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60.

Check Betty Crocker Decorating Icing Cupcake Cloud White - 8.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Decorating Icing Cupcake Cloud White - 8.4 Oz is available at 4 retailers

SafewayGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingToppingGarnishing