Is Betty Crocker Decorating Icing Cupcake Rose Red - 8.4 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Vegetable Shortening (Palm And Hydrogenated Palm Oils), Water, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm Kernel, Soy Lecithin), Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Modified Potato Starch, Cornstarch, Sorbitol, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Red 3, Methyl Paraben, Propyl Paraben, Phosphoric Acid, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Rosemary Extract (Preservative), Tocopherols, Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60.

Check Betty Crocker Decorating Icing Cupcake Rose Red - 8.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Decorating Icing Cupcake Rose Red - 8.4 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-Osco

About this product

Spread · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingTopping