Is Betty Crocker Delights Salted Caramel Brownie Mix, 18.4 oz Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • riboflavin
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This boxed mix yields brownies with pronounced salted caramel notes and a moist, fudgy interior topped by a slightly crisp crust; commonly prepared for home baking, potlucks, and dessert trays. Reviewers frequently note easy preparation, rich sweetness, gooey texture, and occasional variability in salt-sweet balance or bake times and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Sea Salt Caramel Filling (Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum), Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil And/or Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Cottonseed Oil), Corn Starch, Salt, Carob Powder, Artificial Flavor

Check Betty Crocker Delights Salted Caramel Brownie Mix, 18.4 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Delights Salted Caramel Brownie Mix, 18.4 oz Box is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking