Is Betty Crocker DunkAroos Vanilla Frosting With Rainbow Sprinkles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • dried whey
  • skim milk powder
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • distilled monoglycerides

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Glucose-fructose, High Maltose Corn Syrup), Modified Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Water, Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Skim Milk Powder, Polysorbate 60, Dried Whey, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Shellac, Coconut Oil, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Soy Lecithin, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Indigotine, Maltodextrin, Allura Red, Tartrazine, Citric Acid. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Betty Crocker DunkAroos Vanilla Frosting With Rainbow Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking