Is Betty Crocker® Fat Free Frosting Mix Home Style Fluffy White 7.2 Oz Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white
  • gelatin
  • dextrose

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dextrose, Egg White, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Cream of Tartar, Salt, Gelatin, Cellulose Gum, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (a Whipping Aid).

Check Betty Crocker® Fat Free Frosting Mix Home Style Fluffy White 7.2 Oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker® Fat Free Frosting Mix Home Style Fluffy White 7.2 Oz Box is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Spread · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking