Is Betty Crocker® Gluten Free Frosting Whipped Fluffy White 12.0 Oz Canister Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • polysorbate 80
  • monoglycerides

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy white whipped frosting delivers a sweet vanilla flavor and pillowy texture ideal for spreading or piping on cakes, cupcakes, and cookies. Common uses include decorative swirls, filling, and quick frosting jobs. Customer reviews frequently note convenient canister dispensing, easy application, light mouthfeel, and varying perceptions of sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, palm oil, water, high maltose corn syrup, corn starch, contains 2% or less of: hydrogenated palm oil, monoglycerides, color added, cellulose gel, salt, polysorbate 80, sodium acid pyrophosphate, cellulose gum, artificial flavor, citric acid, freshness preserved by potassium sorbate

Check Betty Crocker® Gluten Free Frosting Whipped Fluffy White 12.0 Oz Canister against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker® Gluten Free Frosting Whipped Fluffy White 12.0 Oz Canister is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingBaking