Is Betty Crocker® Gluten Free Frosting Whipped Fluffy White 12.0 Oz Canister Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • monoglycerides

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy white whipped frosting delivers a sweet vanilla flavor and pillowy texture ideal for spreading or piping on cakes, cupcakes, and cookies. Common uses include decorative swirls, filling, and quick frosting jobs. Customer reviews frequently note convenient canister dispensing, easy application, light mouthfeel, and varying perceptions of sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, palm oil, water, high maltose corn syrup, corn starch, contains 2% or less of: hydrogenated palm oil, monoglycerides, color added, cellulose gel, salt, polysorbate 80, sodium acid pyrophosphate, cellulose gum, artificial flavor, citric acid, freshness preserved by potassium sorbate

Check Betty Crocker® Gluten Free Frosting Whipped Fluffy White 12.0 Oz Canister against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker® Gluten Free Frosting Whipped Fluffy White 12.0 Oz Canister is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingBaking