Is Betty Crocker® Fat Free Frosting Mix Home Style Fluffy White 7.2 Oz Box Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Dextrose, Egg White, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Cream of Tartar, Salt, Gelatin, Cellulose Gum, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (a Whipping Aid).
Check Betty Crocker® Fat Free Frosting Mix Home Style Fluffy White 7.2 Oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker® Fat Free Frosting Mix Home Style Fluffy White 7.2 Oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Original Pancake & Baking Mix, 40 oz Box
Betty Crocker® Super Moist Fat Free Angel Food Cake Mix 16.0 oz. Box
General Mills Betty Crocker Wild Blueberry Premium Muffin & Quick Bread Mix 16.9oz Box
Betty Crocker® Bisquick® Pancake & Baking Mix 60.0 oz Box
Where to buy
Betty Crocker® Fat Free Frosting Mix Home Style Fluffy White 7.2 Oz Box is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Powder


