No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Betty Crocker Favorites Milk Chocolate Brownie Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy milk-chocolate flavor with a moist, fudgy interior and slightly chewy edges. Commonly baked as brownies, served warm with ice cream or used as a base for layered desserts. Reviewers often note easy preparation and consistent results in households, while some report sweetness and texture vary with bake time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, Sugar, Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Palm Oil. Contains 2% or less of: Corn Starch, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Carob Powder, Artificial Flavor. CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Betty Crocker Favorites Milk Chocolate Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Betty Crocker Favorites Milk Chocolate Brownie Mix | Spoonful