Is Betty Crocker Favorites Super Moist Devil's Food Cake Mix, 13.25 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • propylene glycol mono
  • riboflavin

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monocalcium phosphate
propylene glycol mono
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor and a consistently moist, tender crumb; users report reliable, even baking and easy preparation for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes. Common feedback notes deep chocolate taste, soft texture, and versatility for celebrations or everyday dessert, with occasional comments citing sweetness level and frosting pairing preferences reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS, MONOGLYCERIDES, PALM OIL, SALT, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CAROB POWDER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR

Check Betty Crocker Favorites Super Moist Devil's Food Cake Mix, 13.25 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Favorites Super Moist Devil's Food Cake Mix, 13.25 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking