Is Betty Crocker Frosting Whipped Butter Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Betty Crocker Whipped Butter Cream Frosting is a quick and easy gluten-free frosting that is perfect for topping cakes, cupcakes, and cookies. Made with creamy and delicious butter cream, this frosting offers a rich and decadent flavor that people love. It is available in a can, making it convenient to have on hand. Users appreciate that it blends well with colors and enjoy the taste of this icing. With its gluten-free composition, Betty Crocker Whipped Butter Cream Frosting is suitable for the whole family to enjoy.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural and artificial flavour
- polysorbate 80
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Betty Crocker Whipped Butter Cream Frosting is a quick and easy gluten-free frosting that is perfect for topping cakes, cupcakes, and cookies. Made with creamy and delicious butter cream, this frosting offers a rich and decadent flavor that people love. It is available in a can, making it convenient to have on hand. Users appreciate that it blends well with colors and enjoy the taste of this icing. With its gluten-free composition, Betty Crocker Whipped Butter Cream Frosting is suitable for the whole family to enjoy.
Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Shortening, Water, Glucose-fructose, Corn Starch, Cellulose Gel, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Citric Acid, Colour (Includes Tartrazine), May Contain Milk
Check Betty Crocker Frosting Whipped Butter Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Frosting Whipped Butter Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Frosting Whipped Butter Cream is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


