Is Betty Crocker Fruit Gushers Sweet & Fiery Fruit Flavored Snacks Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- glycerin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Dried Corn Syrup, Pear Puree Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Citric Acid, Cottonseed Oil, Glycerin, Carrageenan, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Potassium Citrate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Agar-agar, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Color (Yellows 5 & 6, Red 40, Blue 1)
Check Betty Crocker Fruit Gushers Sweet & Fiery Fruit Flavored Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Fruit Gushers Sweet & Fiery Fruit Flavored Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Fruit Gushers Sweet & Fiery Fruit Flavored Snacks is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece, Pouch


