Is Betty Crocker Gingerbread Cookie Kit Holiday House, Gingerbread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • shellac
  • dextrose
  • magnesium stearate
  • +3 more

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIES: WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), MOLASSES, WATER, BAKING SODA, CINNAMON, SALT, GINGER. READY-TO-USE ICING: CONFECTIONERS' SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, SALT, STEARIC ACID, AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CANDY BEADS: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, SHELLAC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, RED 3, CANDY LIGHTS: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, GUM ARABIC, SHELLAC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1. GUMDROPS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.

Check Betty Crocker Gingerbread Cookie Kit Holiday House, Gingerbread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Box

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingDippingTopping