Is Betty Crocker Gingerbread Cookie Kit Holiday House, Gingerbread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • magnesium stearate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +1 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIES: WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), MOLASSES, WATER, BAKING SODA, CINNAMON, SALT, GINGER. READY-TO-USE ICING: CONFECTIONERS' SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, SALT, STEARIC ACID, AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CANDY BEADS: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, SHELLAC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, RED 3, CANDY LIGHTS: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, GUM ARABIC, SHELLAC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1. GUMDROPS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.

Check Betty Crocker Gingerbread Cookie Kit Holiday House, Gingerbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Box

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingDippingTopping