Is Betty Crocker Gingerbread Cookie Kit Holiday House, Gingerbread Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • magnesium stearate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +1 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIES: WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), MOLASSES, WATER, BAKING SODA, CINNAMON, SALT, GINGER. READY-TO-USE ICING: CONFECTIONERS' SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, SALT, STEARIC ACID, AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CANDY BEADS: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, SHELLAC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, RED 3, CANDY LIGHTS: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, GUM ARABIC, SHELLAC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1. GUMDROPS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.

Check Betty Crocker Gingerbread Cookie Kit Holiday House, Gingerbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Box

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingDippingTopping