Is Betty Crocker® Gluten Free Frosting Rich & Creamy Cherry 16.0 Oz Canister Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Water, Corn Starch, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Color (Color Added, Red 40 And Blue 2), Polysorbate 60, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Freshness Preserved By Potassium Sorbate
Check Betty Crocker® Gluten Free Frosting Rich & Creamy Cherry 16.0 Oz Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker® Gluten Free Frosting Rich & Creamy Cherry 16.0 Oz Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Where to buy
Betty Crocker® Gluten Free Frosting Rich & Creamy Cherry 16.0 Oz Canister is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Spread · Can


