Is Betty Crocker® Gluten Free Frosting Whipped Fluffy White 12.0 Oz Canister Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • polysorbate 80
  • monoglycerides

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy white whipped frosting delivers a sweet vanilla flavor and pillowy texture ideal for spreading or piping on cakes, cupcakes, and cookies. Common uses include decorative swirls, filling, and quick frosting jobs. Customer reviews frequently note convenient canister dispensing, easy application, light mouthfeel, and varying perceptions of sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, palm oil, water, high maltose corn syrup, corn starch, contains 2% or less of: hydrogenated palm oil, monoglycerides, color added, cellulose gel, salt, polysorbate 80, sodium acid pyrophosphate, cellulose gum, artificial flavor, citric acid, freshness preserved by potassium sorbate

Check Betty Crocker® Gluten Free Frosting Whipped Fluffy White 12.0 Oz Canister against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker® Gluten Free Frosting Whipped Fluffy White 12.0 Oz Canister is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingBaking