Is Betty Crocker® Gluten Free Frosting Whipped Strawberry Mist 12.0 Oz Canister Soy Free?

Description
Whipped strawberry-flavored frosting offers a light, airy texture with a smooth, creamy consistency ideal for spreading or piping. Commonly used to top cupcakes, layer cakes, cookies, and fruit desserts, reviewers note easy application, bright berry taste, and reliable hold for simple decorative piping despite occasional comments about sweetness and convenience.
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean
partially hydrogenated soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Whipped strawberry-flavored frosting offers a light, airy texture with a smooth, creamy consistency ideal for spreading or piping. Commonly used to top cupcakes, layer cakes, cookies, and fruit desserts, reviewers note easy application, bright berry taste, and reliable hold for simple decorative piping despite occasional comments about sweetness and convenience.
Ingredients
Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Water, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Color (Color Added, Red 40 And Blue 2), Salt, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Freshness Preserved By Potassium Sorbate, Sugar, Artificial Flavor, Freshness Preserved By Potassium Sorbate
Check Betty Crocker® Gluten Free Frosting Whipped Strawberry Mist 12.0 Oz Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker® Gluten Free Frosting Whipped Strawberry Mist 12.0 Oz Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Betty Crocker® Gluten Free Frosting Whipped Strawberry Mist 12.0 Oz Canister is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Can


