Is Betty Crocker Gluten Free Frosting Whipped Vanilla Vegetarian?

Description
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Frosting Whipped Vanilla is a delicious and convenient option for all your baking needs. Made with whipped cream, this gluten-free frosting is perfect for cakes, cupcakes, and cookies. Its homemade taste, guaranteed with the Red Spoon, has received positive feedback from customers who appreciate its ease of use and ability to spread smoothly. With its 2-layer cake compatibility, this frosting is sure to enhance any baked creation. Whether you're a gluten-free individual or simply looking for a tasty frosting option, Betty Crocker Gluten Free Frosting Whipped Vanilla is a great choice.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Frosting Whipped Vanilla is a delicious and convenient option for all your baking needs. Made with whipped cream, this gluten-free frosting is perfect for cakes, cupcakes, and cookies. Its homemade taste, guaranteed with the Red Spoon, has received positive feedback from customers who appreciate its ease of use and ability to spread smoothly. With its 2-layer cake compatibility, this frosting is sure to enhance any baked creation. Whether you're a gluten-free individual or simply looking for a tasty frosting option, Betty Crocker Gluten Free Frosting Whipped Vanilla is a great choice.
Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Monoglycerides, Color (Yellows 5 & 6 And Other Color Added), Salt, Cellulose Gel, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Cellulose Gum, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Freshness Preserved By Potassium Sorbate, Sugar, Citric Acid, Freshness Preserved By Potassium Sorbate
Check Betty Crocker Gluten Free Frosting Whipped Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Gluten Free Frosting Whipped Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Frosting Whipped Vanilla is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


